Tuesday, February 19, 2013

Where the Heck Have I Been?

LMAO! I have been super busy and have been working on so many things. Let me start by announcing that I have a website to call my very own! Awe, my esposo loves me! He really loves me! =) So it is called ArtCsushi.com! The name is perfect because that's me! I create art and craft...All in one. I'm still learning how to work it but for right now I have ALL  the links you need. Soooooo go ahead and check it out! Here is the link! http://www.artcsushi.com/

I have been working on soooo many projects and here are some pictures.


This is a painting that I did. It is more like a mixed media canvas.
This is one of the custom images that I drew and made a card. Loved how it came out!
This is another custom image and card that I made for a family member. She absolutely loved it!
 Then there is the non-crafting news. This weekend my lil' sil graduated from Bellus Academy! We are all so very proud of her! She is amazing at what she does and I can't wait to see what her future holds. Love you Moe Moe!


 Then...=) I have been wanting a Danbo! They are super adorable and I just love how people pose them into little stories. Go check them out. The bigger one I made from my own head. I didn't have any measurements but I figured it out. The smaller one I made only after I found a template! It was super hard to find a tutorial on how to make it but i figured it out! I'm thinking I might make a tutorial on how to put it together.



 Then here i s a gift that 'my sista' from a-natha mutha' gave me! I love love it! This is a perfect gift so I can sketch wherever I go! PERFECT!!!!!



Tuesday, February 5, 2013

What a week! =)





 Oh boy! Where do I start?! Let's see...I have been crafting like a crazy woman! SERIOUSLY! I have made tons of cards, drawing, coloring, and watching the the Superbowl. ='( So if you have not heard my 49ers lost but no matter what I will always stay a fan. There is always next year. =( So close gosh darn it! Sooooo close! Anywho, yes, that's what I have been up too. Right now it's going to be midnight and I'm so very sleepy but I have to blog! I have posted pictures on the Sushi Dolls blog but not here. Sooooo, here you go! F.Y.I, my daughter had a blast at the Christian camp! I'm so grateful to God and everyone who helped make her little dream come true. I told her to take tons of pictures and she only took around 12! Aye, my child! I wanted to make a mini gosh darn it! ='( Well, I guess it will be a layout! LOL! So her are the pictures of EVERYTHING. Hope you enjoy! =)

 These are cards that I am donating for Lina's ning site. She will be doing a give-away with them. Go check out her site! It's free! And don't forget that I'm hosting a swap over there! Hope to see you there! Here is the link to her ning site: http://myfuncrafts.ning.com/


 And here are some other cards that I worked on.
This is a custom order for a family member and I absolutely love it! It came out so freaking cute!

And this is a card that I just made because I felt like it! Jajajaja!
 The following cards I made to sell for my daughter's fundraiser. I sold all except for 3!




 And now for the 49ers section. I love my team and always will. No matter what I will show my support. I guess I'm not different than any other fan. Jajaja! There is always next year. Quest for 6!!!!! Let's go niners!!!!
These are my nails I did myself. Still have them on and will still leave them on! So there!

At our little Superbowl party! We has so much fun!

Our little group! Were were yelling and jumping...good times. Good times.


Hope you liked all the photos. I know this was a long post/pictures. I should blog more. =/ Hopefully I will do at least once a week. But we will see how things go. O.k bye!!! =)

wub you mucho,
Susi