Sunday, August 28, 2011

What did I do?!

As many of you know =) I was in Linda's GF tag swap. Well, I put my book together and disaster happened!!!! I wish I would have never punched the holes in my tags! I was a reckless hole puncher! Noooooooo! So this is what it looks like now. =( Not horrible but not great either. Dannnng it!!!!


and...my little monies! How cute are they!



Tuesday, August 23, 2011

De todo!


Oh my goodness! I'm in a paper bag avalanche and the red tape is nearly extinct! I have been on this kick of making paper bag albums...or at least the paper bags themselves. How did this all start?!?! My fav sil's bro and future wife want me to make an album of their Hawaiian vacation which was also where my sil's bro asked her future wife's hand in marriage! Aye, the pressure! I thought that a paper bag mini-album would work out best because I will be able to use the pics in their original size. So I'm so excited and already have some ideas! Wish me luck!





A little extra something something...=) So, I don't really eat candy (my thing is soda! It's the most evilest thing EVER!) but I was craving one so so bad...I think it was because of the woman's curse! So I had myself a snickers. I mean, what could possible go wrong with eating a snickers?!



Well, I was eating it and for some reason it tasted very different. It reminded me of drinking formula or soy milk! Fuchi caca!



I read the ingredients and as it turns out it has...ready?...skim milk, soy lecithin, and soybean oil!!!! EEEEW! So I wonder why I have never really tasted that before. I think it can be 2 things. I don't eat candy that often or my taste buds are really off...seriously...I messed up my taste buds. I think it happened when I had 'fever in my stomach' and my tongue got stuck on the roof of my mouth when I was asleep and my tongue has not been the same since. SERIOUSLY! Here, I'll show you!


See! I told you! And you didn't believe me! How rude! =D

My kiddos started school and I was inspired by some back-to-school nail art and I decided to use my daughter's nails as my guinea pig! She was more than happy to oblige. =) I made her nails look like note book paper and she loves it!



Now for my bubba. I rented the movie Red Riding Hood and he wanted to see it. I told him that it wasn't really a kids kinda movie. I told him that the the wolf killed a lot of people and it was very bloody. He asked me what I meant and I told him that the wolf jumped out and ripped peoples heads and there was a lot of blood. He looked a bit confused and then the says,"mommy, like this?" ...and then he proceeds to show me...







Sunday, August 14, 2011

Look at what I did!

So, slowly but surely I'm getting back into things! Yay me! I'm also excited about some upcoming events! For one the Scrapbooking Expo in Ontario, CA! Last year was one of the best times I have ever had! I met some of my besties, which I miss very much, and met some other amazing ladies! Ohh, and I also went shopping! Hahaha! So this year, Linda, Vero and me are already making plans for this year. Looking forward to November 4th and 5th! Alee' and Nancy will be in my thoughts and heart when I go. They will be missed and I'm still hoping that God will have them come. I know, I'm so so so selfish! 2 more months ladies! 2 more! Let the road trip begin! =D
...look at what I did!
I made myself a french manicure! All by myself! Not perfect but with practice I will be able to do my own nails! I'm so proud of myself! Hahaha!



This is a tin that I am altering. I just need the top to finish. Still deciding what color flowers to use! I'm so indecisive! hahaha!

So, this is what I did. I worked Friday, Saturday, Sunday, tomorrow, Tuesday and Wednesday! I can't wait till Wednesday cause that means I get Thursday and Friday off! Yay! Now I have to have the will power of not using any money and saving up for the expo! The pressure of it all!!!!


Tuesday, August 9, 2011

Life...

Where to start. My brain feels like it is going to burst! A lot of stuff has been happening in my life...too much to even post it here. Ya know, family, work, life, DRAMA...ughh. Let's just say I'm trying to get out of this depression cause I have been there several times and if I let it win it will take over my life...don't want that. So little by little I have been working on getting myself better. I don't talk about it a lot and only a few friends know what I go through. Aye! I'm sounding like Debbie Downer! LOL! Seriously, I just don't want you guys to think I'm loca en mi cabeza...although sometimes I am. Hahaha! I just wanted to stop by and let you guys know what has been happening and why I have been M.I.A. I have to have faith that God is giving me all that I can handle. I might not feel like I am strong enough but I believe he KNOWS I am. So I shall try my hardest and get back to my happy, quirky, silly self because I miss me; the whole me.

AND...
this is a tag that I did for a swap I am in with some AMAZING girls! I'm so excited to be a part of this swap and I can't wait to get the others! EEEK! One of many things that I am looking forward to!

This is a project that I have yet to finish. I have the base done so I'm almost there. Umm...Who am I kidding?!?! I still have a lot to do! LOL! I know I can! I know I can! I know I can!

These are the inside pages of the mini. I used paper bags and used my border punch to decorate the edges. I'm loving the raw edges of the card-stock and the paper bags being exposed. Let's just hope I still love it when I'm finished!

This mini is a long time project that I have been working on. This was the kit I won from Linda (scrapchica) way back when. I never got around to finish it and this is one that I want to finish. So far I'm loving this cover!!!!

I adore the paper that Linda gave me. I love the bright colors and I can't wait to get it done. I just get scrappers block! Ughh! Scrappers block sucks big weenies!!!! I will finish this some day! Hopefully sooner than later! LOL!




So...this is what I have been up too or what I have not been up to. =) K, hope I am back here sooner than later! Thanks for stopping by!